The short answer
Commuter e-bikes are sold on range claims that are not comparable: across nine bikes, the brands' own numbers imply 7.51 to 14.40 watt-hours per mile. Rank on battery watt-hours instead. The Aventon Level 3 carries the most at 733 Wh for $1,699 and arrives with fenders, a rack and lights.
GearScout may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. Prices, availability, and ratings can change, so confirm details with the retailer before purchasing.
Prices last verified September 2026.
Most e-bike buying guides are written for someone deciding whether they want an e-bike. This one assumes you have already decided, and that the bike has a job: the same trip, twice a day, in whatever weather exists, carrying whatever you carry, ending with the bike locked outside or hauled through a doorway.
That job has a hard edge the recreational use case does not. A weekend ride that comes up short is a walk home. A commute that comes up short is a problem at 8am on a Tuesday, repeatedly. So the question is not how far the bike can go on its best day — it is how much energy it carries, every day, and whether it arrives ready to ride in the rain with your bag on the back.
Every ranking page answers that with the manufacturer's number: up to 70 miles, up to 80 miles. We checked what is underneath those numbers on nine bikes from five brands, and the answer is that they cannot be compared to each other at all. Divide each brand's published battery capacity by its own best-case mileage claim and the implied efficiency runs from 7.51 to 14.40 watt-hours per mile — a 1.92x spread across machines that are broadly the same kind of vehicle. Those claims are not measured on any shared protocol. They are marketing copy with a unit attached.
So this page ranks on the number that is actually a physical quantity: watt-hours of battery on board.
The constraint filter: what a commute actually rules out
Before any picks, here is what the job eliminates and why.
You must complete a round trip, not a trip. A 9-mile each-way commute is 18 miles, and you will not always be able to charge at the other end. This is what rules out the cheapest bikes here on distance rather than on quality. The 345.6 Wh Aventon Soltera 2.5 is a perfectly decent bicycle; it carries less than half the energy of the 733 Wh Aventon Level 3 sold by the same brand.
You will ride in the dark and in the rain. That makes fenders and lights equipment, not accessories. All nine bikes here have lights. Only six arrive with fenders fitted, one arrives with fenders in the box uninstalled, and one arrives with neither.
You will carry things. Six of nine include a rack. Three do not, and on two of those the brand sells the matching rack separately — $57.99 from Aventon for the Soltera 2.5, $55.00 from Vvolt for the Alpha 2.1.
The bike has to be stored. This is where weight stops being a spec and becomes a daily tax. The range here is 44 lbs to 67 lbs — 23 lbs of difference — and if the bike goes up stairs or onto a hook, that gap decides the purchase on its own.
What this filter does not rule out: speed class. Class 2 (20 mph) versus Class 3 (28 mph) matters far less on a real commute than the marketing suggests, because average speed on urban streets is set by traffic lights, not by the motor's cutoff.
What we excluded by rule: folding e-bikes. They solve a different constraint — storage volume — and they get their own page. If you need the bike to disappear into a closet or come on a train, start with our folding electric bike guide instead; nothing on this page overlaps with it.
Quick Picks
Ranked by published battery watt-hours first, commute-ready equipment second, cost per watt-hour third.
| Rank | Bike | Watt-hours | Price | Arrives commute-ready? | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aventon Level 3 | 733 Wh | $1,699.00 | Fenders, rack, lights | The longest round trip with nothing left to buy |
| 2 | Velotric Discover 3 | 730 Wh | $1,999.00 | Fenders, rack, lights | Heavy loads and Class 3 speed |
| 3 | Ride1Up 700 Series | 720 Wh | $1,595.00 | Fenders, 50 lb rack, lights | The most honest range claim here |
| 4 | Priority Current Plus | 720 Wh | $3,299.00 | Fenders, light — no rack | Never touching a chain again |
| 5 | Velotric Discover 2 | 705.6 Wh | $1,499.00 | Fenders, rack, lights | The best energy-per-dollar on the page |
| 6 | Ride1Up Turris | 672 Wh | $1,395.00 | Fenders, lights — no rack | Cheapest watt-hours, if you carry nothing |
| 7 | Ride1Up Prodigy v2 | 504 Wh | $2,395.00 | Fenders, 40 lb rack, lights | A mid-drive torque sensor and no throttle |
| 8 | Vvolt Alpha 2.1 | 374 Wh | $1,499.00 | Fenders in box, lights — no rack | Carrying the bike, not just riding it |
| 9 | Aventon Soltera 2.5 | 345.6 Wh | $999.00 | Lights only | A short, dry commute on the lowest budget |
Comparison Table
Prices last verified September 2026, read from each brand's own US storefront.
| Bike | Watt-hours | Miles at 20 Wh/mi | Brand's claim | Wh per claimed mile | Weight | Fenders / rack / lights | Price | $/Wh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aventon Level 3 | 733 Wh | 36.7 | Up to 70 mi | 10.47 | 67 lbs | Yes / Yes / Yes | $1,699.00 | $2.32 |
| Velotric Discover 3 | 730 Wh | 36.5 | 80 mi assist, 65 mi throttle | 9.13 | 61–66 lbs | Yes / Yes / Yes | $1,999.00 | $2.74 |
| Ride1Up 700 Series | 720 Wh* | 36.0 | 30–50 mi | 14.40 | 62 lbs | Yes / Yes / Yes | $1,595.00 | $2.22 |
| Priority Current Plus | 720 Wh | 36.0 | 20–75 mi | 9.60 | 55–56.5 lbs | Yes / No / Yes | $3,299.00 | $4.58 |
| Velotric Discover 2 | 705.6 Wh | 35.3 | 75 mi assist, 60 mi throttle | 9.41 | 63–66 lbs | Yes / Yes / Yes | $1,499.00 | $2.12 |
| Ride1Up Turris | 672 Wh* | 33.6 | 30–50 mi | 13.44 | 54 lbs | Yes / No / Yes | $1,395.00 | $2.08 |
| Ride1Up Prodigy v2 | 504 Wh* | 25.2 | 30–50 mi | 10.08 | 58–61 lbs | Yes / Yes / Yes | $2,395.00 | $4.75 |
| Vvolt Alpha 2.1 | 374 Wh | 18.7 | Up to 40 mi | 9.35 | 44 lbs | In box / No / Yes | $1,499.00 | $4.01 |
| Aventon Soltera 2.5 | 345.6 Wh | 17.3 | Up to 46 mi | 7.51 | 46 lbs | No / No / Yes | $999.00 | $2.89 |
* Ride1Up publishes volts and amp-hours but not watt-hours. These three figures are ours, derived as volts x amp-hours from the brand's own spec table. Every other watt-hour figure on this page is published by the manufacturer.
The "miles at 20 Wh/mi" column is arithmetic, not a test result and not a promise. We divide every battery by the same number so the nine bikes land on one scale. Because the divisor is identical for all of them, changing it does not reorder anything — it only moves the absolute miles up or down. Pick a gentler 15 Wh/mi and the Level 3 shows 48.9 miles instead of 36.7; the Soltera 2.5 shows 23.0 instead of 17.3; the order is unchanged.
The number nobody prints
Three findings come out of that table.
The range claims are not comparable, and the arithmetic shows why. Dividing each battery by the brand's own best-case claim gives the implied efficiency the marketing department is assuming. Aventon's Soltera 2.5 claim implies 7.51 Wh per mile. Ride1Up's 700 Series claim implies 14.40. That is a 1.92x gap in assumed efficiency between two Class 2-capable city bikes of similar weight, which tells you the two brands are describing different imaginary rides, not different machines. Every claim on this page is between 1.39x and 2.66x the 20 Wh/mi arithmetic. The most optimistic-looking bike, Aventon's $999 Soltera 2.5 at "up to 46 miles", is the one carrying the least energy on the page.
The most cautious-sounding claim comes from the bike with the most energy per dollar. Ride1Up publishes "30-50 miles" rather than an "up to" figure, and its 700 Series lands at 14.40 Wh per claimed mile — the most conservative assumption in the group. It is also $2.22 per watt-hour against $4.58 for the Priority Current Plus, which carries the identical 720 Wh. There is a lesson in that: the brand that under-promises reads worse on a spec-sheet comparison and better on the road.
But hold Ride1Up to its own standard and something else falls out. That exact sentence — "30-50 miles depending on rider weight, terrain, incline, level of assist, etc." — appears verbatim on the 700 Series (720 Wh), the Turris (672 Wh) and the Prodigy v2 (504 Wh). One range claim, three batteries, a 43% spread between the largest and the smallest. It is a house disclaimer, not a measurement of any particular bike.
Cost per watt-hour spans 2.28x, and it is not aligned with price. The Turris is $2.08 per watt-hour. The Prodigy v2, from the same brand, is $4.75 — the most expensive energy here despite costing $904 less than the Priority. That is not automatically a bad deal: the Prodigy is a Brose mid-drive with a torque sensor and no throttle, and a bike like that genuinely draws fewer watt-hours per mile than a 750W throttle hub bike. But you are paying for the drivetrain, not for range, and the spec sheet does not tell you that.
Why the mainstream picks fail this commute
Two bikes on this page are the ones a general "best e-bike" list would put near the top, and both fail the commute constraint in a specific way worth naming.
The Aventon Soltera 2.5 at $999.00 is the price-anchor pick in nearly every roundup, and on paper it looks efficient: 46 miles claimed, 46 lbs, a torque sensor, integrated lights, UL 2849 certified. Then you read the included-accessories row on Aventon's own spec sheet, which reads in full: "Kickstand Included, rear mount." No fenders. No rack. Aventon sells the matching fender set for $69.99 and the Soltera 2.5 rear rack set for $57.99, which makes the commute-ready price $1,126.98 — and for that you still have the smallest battery here, 345.6 Wh, or 17.3 miles of our arithmetic. It is a good first e-bike. It is a poor commuter unless your ride is short and your weather is kind.
The Priority Current Plus at $3,299.00 is the aspirational pick, and it earns much of that: a Gates carbon belt means no chain grease on your trousers and close to no drivetrain maintenance, the 720 Wh battery is UL certified, and at 55–56.5 lbs it is one of the lighter big-battery bikes here. But it does not come with a rack — Priority ships braze-ons and sells racks separately — and it costs $4.58 per watt-hour against $2.22 for a Ride1Up 700 Series carrying the same 720 Wh with a 50 lb rack already bolted on. You are paying roughly double per unit of range for the belt, the build and the brand. That is a legitimate thing to want. It is not more commute.
Methodology
We ranked on published specifications, in this order:
- Battery watt-hours. The energy actually on board, and the only range-related figure here that is a physical quantity rather than a claim. Six of the nine brands publish watt-hours directly. Ride1Up publishes volts and amp-hours, so we derived watt-hours as volts x amp-hours and marked those three figures with an asterisk everywhere they appear. Differences inside the top group are small — 733, 730, 720, 720 and 705.6 Wh sit inside a 3.9% band — so within that band the secondary criterion does the work.
- Commute-ready out of the box. Whether fenders, a rack and lights are fitted on delivery. This is why the 700 Series ranks above the Priority Current Plus despite both carrying 720 Wh.
- Cost per watt-hour. Price divided by battery capacity, used to break remaining ties and to sanity-check whether a premium is buying range or something else.
Deliberately not used as a ranking input: motor wattage, top speed, and the manufacturer's range claim. The first two do not decide whether you arrive; the third, as shown above, is not a comparable number.
Every price and specification came from the brand's own US product page on 1 September 2026. On the four Shopify storefronts we confirmed the store was serving US dollars before quoting anything, because product feeds have previously returned prices in the wrong currency without labelling them. Ride1Up runs WooCommerce, so its prices were read from the store API in cents and cross-checked against the product page. Where a price is a sale price against a published regular price — true for the Prodigy v2, listed at $2,395.00 against $2,795.00 — we quote the current selling price and say so.
Two bikes we verified are deliberately absent. Ride1Up's LMT'D V2 ($1,595.00, 672 Wh) is materially a Turris with a torque sensor, and a fourth Ride1Up entry would have crowded out a brand. Vvolt's Centauri II was researched in full — 490 Wh, up to 60 miles, $2,399.00 reduced from $3,199.00, 53 lbs — and then dropped, because every size and colour on its product page returns "Sold out". We replaced it with the Alpha 2.1 rather than recommend a bike nobody can buy. Ride1Up's Portola 02 ($895.00) was excluded because its own page describes the frame as folding, which puts it on our other page.
What We Checked
We have not ridden any of these bikes. This guide contains no hands-on testing and no range testing, and you should treat every question about ride feel, motor noise, hill performance and real-world mileage as unanswered here — we would rather say that than invent a test. What we did do is read nine product pages line by line, record what each brand commits to in writing, and do the arithmetic the brands leave out.
Four things we checked that the brands would probably rather we hadn't:
- We converted every range claim into the energy behind it. Nobody publishes watt-hours per claimed mile because the answer is embarrassing: a 1.92x spread in assumed efficiency across nine similar bikes. Once you see that Aventon's cheapest bike is assuming 7.51 Wh/mi and Ride1Up's is assuming 14.40, you stop reading the mileage numbers as comparable and start reading them as tone of voice.
- We found a battery Ride1Up cannot agree with itself about. The 700 Series spec table says "Battery 48V 15ah Reention Rhino". The FAQ block further down the same page says "the 14ah battery pack is the largest available that will fit this frame", and the replacement battery Ride1Up sells for the bike is listed at 48V 14Ah for $345.00. That is 720 Wh versus 672 Wh — a 48 Wh gap, 7.1%, that a buyer cannot resolve from the page. We have ranked it on the spec-table figure and flagged the conflict rather than quietly picking the flattering number.
- We read the included-accessories row on every bike. This is where the $999 pick came apart. It is also where Vvolt is unusually straight with people: the Alpha 2.1 page states outright that the fenders arrive in the box uninstalled and that "Vvolt Aluminum Rack is NOT included in the purchase price", with the $55.00 rack linked on the same page. That is more disclosure than most brands manage.
- We verified every image and price at source. All nine product images are official manufacturer CDN assets and all nine were confirmed to load before this guide went live. No stock photography, no scraped review-blog images.
Two brands deserve credit for something we did not expect to find. Velotric publishes two range figures — 75 miles on pedal assist and 60 on throttle for the Discover 2, 80 and 65 for the Discover 3. Nobody else here separates them, even though using a throttle is the single biggest thing a rider does to shorten range. And Ride1Up publishes a band rather than a ceiling, which is honest even though it makes the bikes look worse next to an "up to 80 miles" competitor.
One thing we deliberately did not do: repeat the health, safety or durability claims. Several of these brands make statements about frame strength standards and battery safety in their own copy. We report UL 2271 and UL 2849 certifications where the brand publishes them, because those are verifiable facts about the product. We make no safety guarantee of our own, and neither should any page you read.
The nine bikes
1. Aventon Level 3 — $1,699.00
The most energy on this page and nothing left to buy. Aventon publishes 733 Wh — a removable 36V 20Ah pack with LG 21700 cells — which is 36.7 miles of our arithmetic, the longest here. Fenders and a rear rack rated to 60 lbs are fitted on delivery, the lights are integrated front and rear, and there is a torque sensor rather than a cadence sensor, plus GPS tracking, an integrated rear wheel lock and over-the-air updates. Rider height 5'3"–6'4", 300 lb total weight limit, UL 2849 and UL 2271.
Two honest catches. It is a Class 2 bike, capped at 20 mph, which is unusual at this battery size and will annoy anyone with a fast, open commute. And at 67 lbs it is the heaviest bike here by a full pound over the next one — fine if it lives in a garage, punishing if it lives up a flight of stairs.
- Best for: the longest round trip, commute-ready out of the box.
- Avoid if: the bike goes upstairs, or you want 28 mph assist.
- Buy: Level 3 at Aventon — $1,699.00, verified September 2026.
2. Velotric Discover 3 — $1,999.00
Three watt-hours behind the Level 3 and ahead of it on almost everything else. 48V 15.2Ah (730Wh), IPX7, UL 2271; Class 1/2/3 switchable to 28 mph; a 440 lb payload against 300 lbs for every Aventon and Ride1Up here; and a box that contains fenders, rack, reflectors, bell, kickstand, a suspension seatpost and an NFC key card. The 500 lm front light and a rear light with brake indicator and turn signals are the best lighting package in this group.
The catch is the one directly below it in this list. The Discover 2 gives up 24.4 Wh — 3.3% — and $500. Unless you need the Class 3 speed, the suspension seatpost or the newer lighting, that is a lot of money for very little energy.
- Best for: heavy riders and heavy loads, at Class 3 speed.
- Avoid if: you have read the Discover 2 entry and cannot justify the gap.
- Buy: Discover 3 at Velotric — $1,999.00, verified September 2026.
3. Ride1Up 700 Series — $1,595.00
The best-equipped bike per dollar here, and the one whose range claim we trust most precisely because it is the least flattering. 750W sustained AKM angled-gear hub, Class 2–3 with 28 mph pedal assist and 20 mph throttle, hardened alloy fenders, a 50 lb rear rack with pannier side mounts, a Buchel Shiny 80 headlight at 80 lux, a rear braking light, Tektro dual-piston hydraulics and Schwalbe Super-Moto X 27.5x2.4 tyres. 62 lbs, 300 lb capacity. At $2.22 per watt-hour it undercuts the identically-sized Priority battery by half.
The catch is the one we flagged above: Ride1Up's spec table says 15Ah and its own FAQ and replacement-battery listing say 14Ah. Assume 672 Wh if you want to be conservative, which still puts it fifth on this page rather than third.
- Best for: the most commuter equipment per dollar, with a claim you can believe.
- Avoid if: an unresolved published spec conflict bothers you. It reasonably might.
- Buy: 700 Series at Ride1Up — $1,595.00, verified September 2026.
4. Priority Current Plus — $3,299.00
The bike you buy when maintenance is the thing you are trying to eliminate. A Gates carbon belt instead of a chain means no grease, no lubing, nothing to stain your work clothes, and Priority pairs it with a UL-certified 720 Wh battery, an internally geared hub, hydraulic brakes, composite fenders and a light-sensing front light that turns itself on. It ships as a Class 2 and can be set to Class 3. 55–56.5 lbs with battery, pedals and fenders — light for the battery it carries. The Shimano build is $3,299.00; the Enviolo continuously-variable build is $3,499.00.
The catches are the price of the energy and the missing rack. $4.58 per watt-hour is more than double the 700 Series, and Priority ships braze-ons rather than a rack, so carrying anything is a further purchase. Priority does not publish a payload figure on this page.
- Best for: riding every day for years and never touching the drivetrain.
- Avoid if: you are buying range. This is not the efficient way to buy it.
- Buy: Current Plus at Priority Bicycles — $3,299.00 for the Shimano build, verified September 2026.
5. Velotric Discover 2 — $1,499.00
The value pick on this page, and the one we would point most people at before the Level 3. 705.6 Wh — 96.3% of the Level 3's battery — for $200 less, with the same complete kit: front and rear fenders, rear rack, a 130 lux light-sensing front light, a rear light with brake indicator and turn signals, reflectors, bell, kickstand and pedals all in the box. Class 1/2/3 switchable to 28 mph, so unlike the Level 3 you can have the speed. 440 lb payload. $2.12 per watt-hour, second-cheapest energy here.
Velotric also does something we saw from nobody else except its own stablemate: it publishes a separate throttle range, 60 miles against 75 on pedal assist. That is the brand telling you, in its own spec table, that the headline number assumes you are pedalling.
- Best for: the most watt-hours per dollar with a complete commuter kit.
- Avoid if: you want the outright largest battery, or you need it under 60 lbs.
- Buy: Discover 2 at Velotric — $1,499.00, verified September 2026.
6. Ride1Up Turris — $1,395.00
The cheapest watt-hours on the page at $2.08, and a genuinely well-equipped bike for the money: 48V 14Ah Reention Prism with LG cells, 750W sustained with 90 Nm, Class 2–3 at 28 mph pedal assist, alloy front and rear fenders, a 60 lux front light and a rear braking light. At 54 lbs it is the third-lightest here and 13 lbs under the Level 3.
The catch is the rack. Ride1Up's own spec table lists it as "Available As Accessory Purchase", and we could not find a Turris-specific rack on Ride1Up's accessories listing to price, so we have not put a commute-ready total against it. If you carry a bag on your back rather than on the bike, none of that matters and this is the best-value bike here. If you carry panniers, resolve the rack question before you order.
- Best for: the lowest cost per watt-hour, for a rider who carries nothing.
- Avoid if: you need to mount panniers. Sort the rack out first.
- Buy: Turris at Ride1Up — $1,395.00, verified September 2026.
7. Ride1Up Prodigy v2 — $2,395.00
The one bike here where the watt-hour ranking undersells the machine, and we would rather say so than let the table speak for itself. 504 Wh is the second-smallest battery on this page, but it is attached to a German Brose TF Sprinter mid-drive with 90 Nm and a torque sensor, and there is no throttle at all. A mid-drive with no throttle draws meaningfully fewer watt-hours per mile than a 750W hub motor being thumbed up to speed from every light, so the real-world gap between this and a 672 Wh hub bike is smaller than 168 Wh suggests.
What the table does capture fairly is the price of that drivetrain: $4.75 per watt-hour, the most expensive energy here. You also get hardened alloy fenders, a 40 lb rear rack, an 80 lux front light and a rear light, at 58–61 lbs. Currently listed at $2,395.00 against a published regular price of $2,795.00.
- Best for: riders who want a quiet, natural-feeling mid-drive and will pedal it.
- Avoid if: you are buying watt-hours, or you want a throttle. There isn't one.
- Buy: Prodigy v2 at Ride1Up — $2,395.00, verified September 2026.
8. Vvolt Alpha 2.1 — $1,499.00
The lightest bike here by a clear margin — 44 lbs with the battery in, 23 lbs under the Level 3 — and that single number will decide the purchase for anyone whose bike has to come indoors. Belt drive, hydraulic disc brakes, integrated front and rear lights with reflective graphics, Class 2 at 20 mph, 550 peak watts.
The trade is energy: 374 Wh, or 18.7 miles of our arithmetic, which is a 9-mile-each-way commute with nothing spare. Vvolt states that the bike is compatible with an alternate "Ranger" battery for up to 60 miles, which is worth pricing if the base pack is marginal for you. Fenders are included but arrive uninstalled, and the rack is explicitly not included — Vvolt says so plainly on the product page and sells its aluminium rear rack for $55.00, which puts commute-ready at $1,554.00.
- Best for: commutes that end with the bike carried up stairs.
- Avoid if: your round trip is much over 18 miles without a charge at the far end.
- Buy: Alpha 2.1 at Vvolt — $1,499.00, verified September 2026.
9. Aventon Soltera 2.5 — $999.00
Last, and not because it is a bad bicycle. At 46 lbs with a torque sensor, integrated front and rear lights, UL 2849 and UL 2271 certification and a 300 lb weight limit, the Soltera 2.5 is a lot of bike for $999.00, and as a first e-bike or a fair-weather city runabout it is easy to recommend.
As a commuter it is the weakest thing here on both axes that matter. The battery is 345.6 Wh — 47% of the Level 3's, 17.3 miles of our arithmetic — while the marketing claims "up to 46 miles", the most optimistic assumption on this page at 7.51 Wh per claimed mile. And the included-accessories row reads, in its entirety, "Kickstand Included, rear mount." Fenders are $69.99 and the rear rack set is $57.99, both from Aventon, taking the commute-ready price to $1,126.98 — at which point the 705.6 Wh Discover 2 is $372.02 away and carries twice the energy with all of it fitted.
- Best for: a short, dry commute on the lowest possible budget.
- Avoid if: it rains where you live, or you carry anything, or your round trip exceeds about 17 miles.
- Buy: Soltera 2.5 at Aventon — $999.00, verified September 2026.
How to choose
Start from your round trip, not from the range claim. Measure your commute, double it, and add a margin for winter, headwinds and the days you forget to charge. Then look at the watt-hour column, not the mileage column. If your doubled commute is under 18 miles, everything on this page works and you should optimise for weight and equipment. If it is over 30, only the top five are serious candidates.
Decide whether the bike is stored or carried. This is the single most under-weighted spec in the category. Between the Vvolt Alpha 2.1 at 44 lbs and the Aventon Level 3 at 67 lbs there is 23 lbs of difference, which is nothing in a garage and decisive on a staircase. Nobody returns an e-bike because it was too light.
Add the accessories before you compare prices. Three of these nine do not include a rack and one does not include fenders either. The Soltera 2.5 goes from $999.00 to $1,126.98 to become a commuter; the Alpha 2.1 goes from $1,499.00 to $1,554.00. Compare commute-ready prices or you are comparing different products.
Treat cost per watt-hour as a sanity check, not a rule. $2.08 on the Turris and $4.75 on the Prodigy v2 are both defensible, because the Prodigy is buying you a Brose mid-drive rather than range. But if a premium bike is not buying you a belt, a mid-drive or a big weight saving, and it still costs double per watt-hour, ask what it is buying.
Ignore motor wattage. It is the number most prominently advertised and the one least connected to whether you arrive. Four of these bikes are 750W. They range from 345.6 to 720 Wh of battery, and that is the number that decides the commute.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Buying on the "up to" number. Across these nine bikes the claims imply between 7.51 and 14.40 watt-hours per mile. They are not measured the same way and cannot be compared to each other.
- Forgetting it is a round trip. Half the advertised range is the honest planning figure if you cannot charge at work, and the advertised range is optimistic to begin with.
- Assuming a commuter bike comes with commuter equipment. Three of nine arrive without a rack. One arrives without fenders. Read the included-accessories row, not the product photograph — the photo often shows accessories that are extra.
- Paying for speed class you cannot use. Class 3 gives you 28 mph assist. Urban average speed is set by traffic lights and turns, not by the cutoff, and Class 3 bikes are barred from some paths. The 733 Wh Level 3 is a Class 2 bike and is still first on this page.
- Reading motor watts as range. A 750W motor with 345.6 Wh will go a long way short of a 750W motor with 733 Wh, and the marketing puts the first number in the headline.
- Ignoring weight until delivery day. 67 lbs is fine until the day it has to come inside. Decide where the bike sleeps before you order.
- Trusting a single spec table. One bike here is published with two different battery capacities on the same page. If a number matters to your decision, look for it twice.
Buying Guide
If you want one recommendation and no further reading: the Velotric Discover 2 at $1,499.00 is the commuter e-bike most people should buy. It carries 705.6 Wh — 96% of the largest battery on this page — arrives with fenders, a rack and a genuinely good lighting set already fitted, switches between Class 1, 2 and 3 so you can have 28 mph if your route allows it, and carries a 440 lb payload. At $2.12 per watt-hour it is the second-cheapest energy here, and it is the only brand in this group that publishes what the throttle does to your range.
If you want the outright longest round trip and do not mind 20 mph, the Aventon Level 3 at $1,699.00 carries the most energy on the page at 733 Wh and arrives complete, with GPS tracking and a wheel lock thrown in. If your budget is the binding constraint and you carry nothing on the bike, the Ride1Up Turris at $1,395.00 is the cheapest watt-hour here at $2.08 — just settle the rack question before you order. And if the bike has to come up a flight of stairs every night, stop reading the battery column and buy the Vvolt Alpha 2.1 at 44 lbs, accepting that 374 Wh means a 9-mile-each-way ceiling.
At the top of the market, the Priority Current Plus is the one to want if maintenance is what you are buying your way out of — a Gates belt and an internally geared hub genuinely change what owning a daily bike is like. Just go in knowing you are paying $4.58 per watt-hour and buying a rack separately.
Once the bike is chosen, the rest of the commute is the same set of problems every rider has. Our guide to bike lights for road cycling covers what to add when the integrated light is only good enough to be seen by, and the bike computers guide is worth a look if you want to log the mileage you are actually getting rather than the mileage on the box. If your commute ends at a train or a fourth-floor walk-up, the folding electric bike guide ranks a completely different set of bikes on folded volume, and if this is your first bike in years, start with bike helmets for beginners. The full cycling hub has the rest.
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
- How far will a commuter e-bike actually go on one charge?
- Nobody publishing a range claim can tell you, because it depends on your weight, the terrain, the assist level and whether you use a throttle. What you can compare is the energy on board. Divide the battery's watt-hours by a fixed figure - we use 20 Wh per mile for every bike on this page - and the nine bikes here land between 17.3 and 36.7 miles. Halve that for a round trip you cannot charge in the middle of.
- What are watt-hours, and why rank on them instead of miles?
- Watt-hours are volts multiplied by amp-hours: the total energy the battery stores. It is a physical quantity every brand either publishes or gives you the parts to calculate. Range claims are not measured on any shared protocol, which is why the nine claims here imply efficiencies from 7.51 to 14.40 Wh per mile - a 1.92x spread that reflects marketing assumptions, not the bikes.
- Do I need a Class 3 e-bike to commute?
- Usually not. Class 3 gives 28 mph pedal assist against 20 mph for Class 2, but urban average speed is set by traffic lights, junctions and turns rather than by the motor cutoff, and Class 3 bikes are barred from some shared paths. The bike carrying the most energy on this page, the Aventon Level 3, is a Class 2. Check your local path rules before you pay for the speed.
- Are fenders and a rack really necessary?
- For a commute, yes - and you cannot assume they are included. Three of the nine bikes here ship without a rack, and the $999 Aventon Soltera 2.5 ships without fenders too; its included-accessories row lists only a kickstand. Aventon sells the matching fenders for $69.99 and the rack for $57.99, so compare commute-ready prices rather than sticker prices.
- Is a mid-drive motor worth twice the price per watt-hour?
- It can be, but not for range. The Ride1Up Prodigy v2 costs $4.75 per watt-hour against $2.08 for the same brand's Turris. What the extra buys is a Brose mid-drive with a torque sensor and no throttle, which is quieter, feels more like a bicycle, and does draw fewer watt-hours per mile than a 750W hub motor thumbed up to speed from every light. You are buying the drivetrain, not the mileage.
- How much does bike weight matter for commuting?
- More than the spec sheets suggest. The bikes here run from 44 lbs to 67 lbs, a 23 lb spread. In a garage that difference is invisible. On a staircase, through a doorway or onto a bike rack it is the whole decision, and it is the most common reason a bike that looked right on paper stops getting ridden.
- Can I leave an electric bike locked up outside all day?
- The bikes here publish water-resistance ratings - Velotric rates the Discover 2 and 3 at IPX6 for the frame and IPX7 for the battery - but weather resistance is not theft resistance, and neither is a rating a guarantee. Most of these batteries are removable, which is the practical answer: take the battery and the display with you. Some models add tracking or an integrated wheel lock, which the Aventon Level 3 does.
References
Sources
- Aventon Level 3 Ebike - product page and specifications
- Aventon Soltera 2.5 Ebike - product page and included accessories
- Velotric Discover 3 Ebike - product page and specifications
- Velotric Discover 2 Ebike - product page and what's in the box
- Ride1Up 700 Series - product page, tech specs and FAQ
- Ride1Up 700 Series replacement battery (48V 14Ah Reention Rhino)
- Ride1Up Turris - product page and tech specs
- Ride1Up Prodigy v2 - product page and tech specs
- Vvolt Alpha 2.1 - product page and included equipment
- Priority Current Plus - product page and specifications
Keep reading
Related guides

Best folding electric bike: ranked by folded volume (2026)
Eight folding e-bikes ranked by folded bounding-box volume — 3.13 to 17.20 cubic feet — with verified US prices, weights and battery figures.
Aug 11, 2026

Best Bike Lights for Road Cycling (2026): 7 Front, Rear & Radar Picks
The best bike lights for road cycling in 2026: 7 front, rear, and radar picks ranked by usable beam, honest runtime, and daytime visibility ($55-$400).
Jul 29, 2026

Best bike computers for road cycling (2026): 7 picks by rider type
The best road cycling GPS computers for 2026, from the $249 COROS DURA to the Garmin Edge 1050, ranked by training depth, maps, battery, and price.
Jul 28, 2026
Best bike helmets for beginners (2026)
The best beginner bike helmets for commuting, fitness rides, trail paths, and budget-conscious new cyclists.
May 29, 2026
